Largs Academy celebrated its traditional end of year prizegiving before the end of term.
It was the turn of the S1-S3 prizegiving, with pupils collecting their certificates and being commended for their achievements throughout the school year.
The event opened with the Academy Wind Band playing at the upper plaza, and there followed a message from head teacher John Doherty congratulating the pupils on their yearly achievement.
Another inspirational speech followed by former pupi Katie Trotter, who posed the question 'What is Success'.
Year heads Donna McTaggart, Barry Wilson, and Orla Gilmour, along with pastoral support principal teachers Martin Trainer, Laura Griffiths and David Sinclair then carried out the presentations.
The S1 winners are as follows:
Gabriela Melgaard - Design & Technology, English, French, Maths, RME
Olena Andenok - Art, Business & IT, Spanish, Science
Libby Farnell - Music, Science, Business & IT, Maths
Robyn Black- Modern Studies, Maths, Food Technology
Amy Leishman - Computing, Art, Music
James Loughery - History, PE, Maths
Florence Milner - History, Modern Studies, Art
Charlotte Scott0 Geography, History, Drama
Clyde Sfiligoi - French, History, Art
Nina Spirit-Hawthorne - English, RME, Food Technology
Kyle Hutchinson - Computing, English
Mollie Jewell - Design & Technology, Food Technology
Rosie Strahan- Business & IT, Geography
Amelia Wilson - Spanish, PE
Ava Allan - Design & Technology
Hannah Brobyn - Music
Laila Campbell - Modern Studies
Katie Convery - Geography
Benjamin Cowin - Food Technology
Fraser Creighton - PE
Amelia-Jayne Doak - English
Grace Evans - Drama
Caiden Frew - Spanish
Eilidh Gallagher- Design & Technology
Enzo Gibb- Music
Ethan Harkins- Science
Connor Hitter - Spanish
Abigail Jones- French
Ilayda Kavak - RME
Shaun Kennaway- RME
Olivia Maltby-McCrindle - Science
Logan Martin - French
Ella Martin-McDonald - Computing
Jamie McGoldrick - Drama
Ivy McKee- Computing
Adam McNeice - Georgraphy
Zara Menzies - Modern Studies
Callum Savage -Business & IT
Tom Stevenson - PE
Sarah Tokou - Modern Studies
Jamie Tomlinson - Geography
Phoebe Wark - Drama.
S2 Prizewinners
Kate Shelley - French, Modern Studies, Music, Science
Daisy Halbert - Food Tech, French, Media Studies, Modern Studies
Ryan Armstrong - History, Maths, Modern Studies
Samuel Barr - Maths, Spanish, PE
Amelia Church - Music, French, Spanish
Kai Elliot - Computing, English, Design & Technology
Casey-James Ferguson - Art, German, Modern Studies
Rachel Halliday - History, Modern Studies, Maths
Chloe O’Hara - Art, Media Studies, Design & Technology
Zara Puglisi - History, Design & Technology, RME
Sophie Rice - Geography, History, Modern Studies
Cullen Andrews - German, History
Oliver Barr - Geography, Music
Eva Cormack - Drama, Music
Finlay Hutchison - Art, Modern Studies
Tyler Irwin - Maths, Science
Ella McPake - Drama, Spanish
Finlay Muirhead - Business & IT, Science
Alexandrea Punzalan - Art, RME
Thomas Allan- Computing
Luke Archbold- Geography
Emma Binnie - Geography
Jude Boyd - Food Technology
Logan Brodie - Science
Macewan Buckland - Computing
Ruby Cape - Food Technology
Isla Clive - RME
Ruby Collins - Business & IT
Erin Connick -Food Technology
Ava Dixon - Drama
Marc Eardley - German
Sofia Gatto-Garzoni - History
Annabel Gibson - Geography
Erin Gracie - German
Jessica Grant - English
Henry Haynes -Media Studies
Mia Hendry -Drama
Miriam Jolliffe - History
Austin Li - PE
Dylan Lishman -Media Studies
Florence Macnamara -Design & Technology
Liam McCorkindale - PE
Josh McDonald - Spanish
Liam McIntosh - Business & IT
Lucy McLaughlin - Geography
Tristan McNair -Business & IT
Daniel Mitchell - English
Hannah Neilson -PE
Gabriel Shabir - Computing
Rory Smith -French
Jacquelyn Teaz - English
Joshua Thompson - RME
S3 Prizewinners
Elaine Brennan - Geography, Physics, Spanish, Design & Manufacture, Practical Woodwork.
Nina Buchendorer - Art, Biology, Chemistry, Frenech, Modern Studies.
Angus McEachran - Computing, History, Physics, Spanish
Owen McGrath - German, History, Music, Chemistry
Nina Wylie - Art, Chemistry, English, French.
Clark Wallace - Biology, French, Music Technology
Sophie Allison - Business and IT, Early Education
Hazel Draffan -Media Studies, Photography
Jamie Ennis - Biology, Graphic Communication
Kaylay Gibb - Performance PE, Physics
Abby Gilmour - Media Studies, Practical Cookery
Luke Grundy - Geography, Maths
Struan Hobson -Graphic Communications, Maths
Maeve Hogan - French, Music
Kyle McGinn - Computing, Design and Manufacture
Rosie McIntyre - Business and IT, Spanish
Lauren Mitchell - German, History
Hayden Scott - Physics, Photography
Kaya Tatar - English, Maths
Hope Wallace - Dance, Modern Studies
Hope Wilson - Drama, English
Niamh Young - Art, Photography
Hollie Arkison - Practical Cookery
Zaki Aron - Music Technology
Will Beaumont - Music Technology
Tyler Bobbitt - Practical Woodwork
Beth Bruce - Early Education
Blair Byers - Practical Electronics
Skye Cameron - Performance PE
Madison Campbell - Business and IT
Ciara Convery - Modern Studies
Iona Creighton - Chemistry
Eve Galbraith - Science and Health
Dylan Galt - Practical Electronics
Genievieve Gillespie - Geography
Sean Greenan - Spanish
Cameron Hamill - Graphic Communication
Liam Hellyer - Music Technology
Matthew Horne - Design and Technology
Blake Irvine - Design and Manufacture
Riley Jones - Art
Arran Kelly - Practical Electronics
Isla Kennedy - Photography
Eva Keogh - Music
Anneke Kuyt - Music
Max Mackie - Computing
Jayden McBlain - Performance PE
Shaun McCuaig - English
Cameron McDid - Graphic Communication
Joel McKeen - Practical Woodwork
Ruairidh McKie - Computing
Riona McRory - Biology
Cecilie Melgaard - Modern Studies
Izaac Muir - Practical Woodwork
Oliver Mullen - Practical Electronics
Emma Plimbley - Practical Cookery
Becky Ranson - Performance PE
Priscillar Robebuck - Practical Cookery
Fraser Shaw - Business and IT
Angus Wark - Maths
Kaitlyn Watt - Dance
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here